Rabu, 01 Juni 2011

Tugas 3



1. In addition to the more traditional simple oven many .... either by circulating heated air around the food or by heating the moisture contained in the food with microwaves and a few do both.
A. functioning modern ovens
B. modern oven that function
C. modern ovens function
D. the function of modern ovens
Answer : C. modern ovens function

2. .... many communication companies are now able to offer radio and television broadcasts over the internet.
A. Advanced technology has enabled
B. Introducing advanced technology
C. Because the introduced of advanced technology
D. With the introduction of advanced technology
Answer : D. With the introduction of advanced technology

3. From the beginning of the twentieth century to the present, technology .... people are beginning to imagine there are no limits to what we can achieve.
A. progressed to the point that
B. has to progress to a point
C. has progressed to the point that
D. progressing to the point that
Answer : C. has progressed to the point that

4. A trap .... disguise is what has come to be called a Trojan Horse, from the ancient story of the gift of the wooden horse from the Greeks.
A. offered a gift of'
B. offers a gift in
C. offering a gift to
D. offered as a gift in
Answer : D. offered as a gift in

5. Telecommuting is a new form to work .... to work, such as fathers with children, the chance to work while remaining at home.
A. affording those previously unable
B. affords those who were previously unable
C. that affording those unable previously
D. afforded those previously unable
Answer : A. affording those previously unable

6. It is the lack of gravity on the moon that makes ..... leaps of 30 feet or more.
A. possible
B. it possible
C. to be possible
D. it to be possible
Answer : A. possible

7. It is believed that the modern bird .... the pterodactyls that existed million of years ago.
A. was envolved from
B. envolved from
C. envolved
D. was envolving from
Answer : B. envolved from

8. Although .... a successful film, none of her other works have to date been adapted to the film format.
A. The Joy Luck Club is best known novel by Amy Tan was made into
B. The Joy Luck Club was made into a film by Amy Tan best known
C. Amy Tans's best known novel, The Joy Luck Club, was made into
D. Amy Tans's best known novel, The Joy Luck Club, made
Answer : D. Amy Tans's best known novel, The Joy Luck Club, made

9. The advent of the personal computer and easy a access to information via the Internet has allowed many more enterpreneurs .... than ever before.
A. to open home based businesses
B. who open home based businesses
C. opening businesses home based
D. based at home their business
Answer : C. opening businesses home based

10. ...... "orca" means whale, the orca is actually a member of the dolphin family, the delphinids.
A. That
B. Why
C. While
D. It is
Answer : C. While

11. Many modern critics of American literature have called Mark Twain, born Samuel Clemens, ......
A. as America's greatest writer
B. was America's greatest writer
C. America's greatest writer
D. to have been America's greatest writer
Answer : C. America's greatest writer

12. ..... its area of defense, a fort should be built on an elevation and with some sort of natural feature of the landscape to obstruct direct access to the fort.
A. to better protect
B. protecting better
C. for the better of
D. it is better for
Answer : A. to better protect

13. An iron smelting forge .... ore into usable metals.
A. melts
B. is melting
C. melting
D. should melting
Answer : A. melts

14. The one in charge of a meeting .... toward the end of the meeting.
A. table general important topics
B. tables generally the important topics
C. generally the topics of the table
D. generally tables important topics
Answer : D. generally tables important topics

15. Sufficient gravitational force is .... atmosphere ; otherwise the atmosphere will drift off into space.
A. necessary for retaining planet
B. retaining necessary planet
C. retained by necessary planet
D. necessary to retain a planet's


16. Because(A) of the enermous pull gravitational(B) of the Moon, the shape of the Earth actually changes(C) as the largest oceans are "pulled" toward(D) the Moon.
Answer : B. gravitational, seharusnya gravitation.

17. Only with the advent of refrigerator(A) were(B) most Americans able to begin(C) to consume fresh meat(D).
Answer : A. refrigerator, seharusnya refrigerators.

18. The smaller(A) of all(B) nine planets(C) in the solar(D) system is Pluto.
Amswer : A. The smaller, seharusnya The smallest.

19. The function of biologist(A) is both to describe organisms in minute detail(B) also(C) to understand why they behave as they(D) do.
Answer : C. also, seharusnya and karena ada kata both.

20. According to all findings(A) to date(B),the known universe consists almost entirely of the hydrogen(D).
Answer : D. the hydrogen, seharusnya tidak perlu pakai kata the.

21. Because(A) of their flexibility, reeds and straw are able(B) to endure harsh winds that other more(C) brittle materials like brick and concrete would not be able withstanding(D).
Answer : D. withstanding, seharusnya withstand.
22. Before hay can be processed and sold(A), it is typically(B) bundled into(C) boxlike bales so that it can be more easily transport(D).
Answer : D. transport, seharusnya transported karena ada kata can be.

23. Most of the birds living(A) in desert regions inhabits(B) the fringes(C) of the desert(D).
Answer : B. inhabits, seharusnya tidak perlu pakai 's' karena subjeknya jamak.

24. Areas(A) of rocks may shifts(B) up or down on each(C) side of a fault(D).
Answer : B. shifts, seharusnya tidak perlu pakai 's' karena bukan subjek ke 3 tunggal.

25. From the 1850s until after the turn of the century, many(A) of America's super-rich families(B) made(C) Newport his(D) favourite summer resort.
Answer : D. his, seharusnya their.

26. Of Jane Austeen's six great novels(A), the first four were(B) published anonymous(C) during(D)her lifetime.
Answer : B. were, seharusnya was.

27. Clarence Birdseye is best know(A) for developing(B) a process(C) for freezing food in small(D) packages.
Answer : A. know, seharusnya known.

28. It was(A) as a direct result(B) of the widespread implementation(C) electricity that the US had a source(D) of light other than gas lights.
Answer : C. implementation, seharusnya implementing.

29. The Smithsonian Institution in Washington D.C. is home(A) to the largest collecting(B) of Native American artifacts in the United States, most of which(C) remain uncatalogued(D) and hidden from public view.
Answer : B. collecting, seharusnya collection.

30. In the modern era(A), face to face communication is becoming near(B) as uncommon(C) as hand-written(D) letters.
Answer : B. near, seharusnya nearer.

31. The leaves(A) of most(B) coniferous species(C) are slender and length(D).
Answer : D. length, seharusnya long.

32. Like(A) an aiplane, a(B) helicopter have(C) to control sticks instead(D) of one.
Answer : C. have, seharusnya has.

33. Much(A) bright young stars lie(B) along(C) the spiral(D) arms of the Milky Way Galaxy.
Answer : A. much seharusnya many.

34. Hippocrates believed(A) that health depended on(B) the balanced(C) of the four fluids(D) of the body : blood, phlegm, bile and black bile.
Answer : C. balanced , seharusnya balance.

35. Because mistletoe berries are poisonous(A), everyone with Christmas decorations containing(B) mistletoe need(C) to be aware of the potential danger(D).
Answer : C. need, seharusnya pakai 's' karena subjeknya tunggal maka kata kerjanya tunggal.

36. The earliest(A) known artworks were done(B) by cavemen which(C) used a mixture of clay, chalk(D) and burned wood and bones.
Answer : C. which, seharusnya who karena cavemen menerangkat subjek.

37. The Earth's crust is composed of fifteen plates which(A) float(B) on the partially(C) molten layer below they(D).
Answer : D. they, seharusnya them.

38. The Cabinet consist(A) of secretaries of departments, who(B) report to the president, give him andvice, and helping(C) him make(D) decisions.
Answer : C. helping, seharusnya help.

39. Operas can be broadly(A) classified(B) as either comedies or(C) they are tragedies(D).
Answer : D. they are tragedies, seharusnya tidak perlu pakai they are.

40. During the annually(A) salmon migration from the sea to fresh(B) water, Alaska's McNeil River becomes a gathering(C) place for brown bears waiting eagerly(D) to catch their fill.
Answer : A. annually, seharusnya annual.

Tugas 2

1. ‘Tell me why you’re interested in learning this subject ?’
‘Economics … to explain the phenomena in Business World.’
C.are trying
D.have tried
The answer is B. tries (pluralization)

2. ‘What’s on the news today ?’
‘The policeman … caught the criminal.’
A. have
B. has
C. had
D. having
E. is having
The answer is B. has (perfect)

3. ‘after traveling across the country, I think Toronto … the busiest city in Canada.’
A. was
B. were
C. is
D. are
E. be
The answer is C. is (tobe)

4. ‘You should sleep early tonight because we start our journey tomorrow and five hundred miles … a long distance to drive in one day.’
A.to be
B.are being
C.it is
The answer is D. are (tobe)

5. ‘After the incident at the border yesterday, the army has reinforced … strength this morning.’
The answer is D. their (possessive adjective)

6. ‘Children, tell me the functions of these tools !’
‘Scissors … to cut thin materials.’
B.is used
C.are used
The answer is C. are used (tobe + verb 2)

7. ‘’According to the recipe, I need seven … to make this chicken pie.’
The answer is C. potatoes (pluralization)

8. ‘There are a lot of disasters in Indonesia these days.’
‘Yes. And now, the earthquake and tsunami phenomena always … a lot of
E.is fascinated
The answer is A. fascinate (verb 1)

9. Which of these sentences is correct ?
A.Car made loud noise
B.Car made a loud noise
C.A car made the loud noise
D.The car made a loud noise
E.The car made the loud noise
The answer is D. The car made a loud noise (statement)

10. Jim : Can I use that car ?
Mark : No. It’s … car.
A.my mother – in – law
B.my mother’s – in –law
C.my mother – in – law’s
D.my mothers – in – law
E.my mother – in – laws
The answer is C. my mother – in – law’s (demonstratives pronoun)

11. ‘The old man’s house is old.’
‘Yes. One of … windows is broken.’
The answer is D. its (possessive adjective)

12. ‘Where we will sleep tonight ?’
‘Ann is going to share her room with …, isn’t she ?’
A.you and me
B.you and I
C.I and you
D.me and you
The answer is A. you and me (personal pronoun – object)

13. ‘What’s said in the memo ?’
‘You and … are expected to be present at the student representative meeting.’
The answer is A. I (personal pronoun – subject)

14. ‘The students must be made to understand how each lesson can be value to …’
‘I absolutely agree with you.’
The answer is C. them (personal pronoun – object)

15. ‘How does Jarohi play guitar ?’
‘As well as … do.’
The answer is A. I (personal pronoun – subject)

16. ‘Anything happens to you, don’t forget that … mother and father love you.’
The answer is B. your (possessive adjective)

17. ‘Vito and I have a lot in common”
‘Yes, your ideas, … somewhat unusual to me.’
A.like he, are
B.like him, is
C.like his, is
D.like himself, are
E.like his, are
The answer is B. like him, is (personal pronoun – object and tobe)

18. ‘’Is this your book ?’
‘This doesn’t look like … book, it must be … ‘
A.my / yours
B.mine / your
C.your / mine
D.yours / my
E.mine / yours
The answer is A. my / yours (possessive adjective and possessive pronoun)

19. ‘What’s the decision ?’
‘I don’t know yet. The committee are still arguing among … ‘
The answer is E. themselves (reflexive)

20. Mother : What are you doing ?
Children : Chatting
Mother : What ! You waste your time. You get … from that.
E.no one
The answer is D. nothing (indefinite pronoun – negatif)

21. ‘Does … know where my glasses ?’
‘ You’re wearing them. Why you’re always so forgetful ?’
The answer is E. anybody (indefinite pronoun – interogatif)

22. ‘… of the bread has been taken from its box.’
‘No one likes it.’
The answer is A. some (indefinite pronoun – positif)

23. ‘Who wants to go with me to the orchestra ?’
‘… of us want to go to the orchestra.’
The answer is D. all (pluralization)

24. A : Look at the picture on the wall !
B : … is a beautiful picture.
The answer is D. that (demonstrative pronoun)

25. ‘Who is the main talking to you last night ?’
‘The man … I talked to last night was my brother.’
A. whom
B. which
C. when
D. to when
E. where
The answer is A. whom (relative pronoun)

1. “… his own assignments, Sony offered to help friends.”
A. when finished
B. he finishes
C. having finished
D. finished
E. after finished
The answer is C. having finished (perfect)

2. “… the money, Tarwan left for his home town.”
A.having received
B.had received
C.after he receives
D.being received
E.he had received
The answer is A. having received (perfect)

3. “We always avoid … to the mall on Sunday because it’s too crowded.”
B.to go
C.be gone
E.to going
The answer is D. going (gerund)

4. “What was he interested in ?”
“… paleontology.”
C.to learn
The answer is B. learning (gerund)

5. “These floors always look dirty in spite of … everyday.”
B.being sweeping
D.being swept
E.to sweep
The answer is D. being swept (passive present continous)

6. Bob : “I’m going out tonight.”
John : “Would you mind … the key to the house ?”
A.to leave
C.to leaving
The answer is E. leaving (gerund)

7. “Doel Fajri completely denied … the money.”
C.to steal
The answer is B. stealing (gerund)

8. “What’s your hobby ?”
“… stamps.”
B.to collect
The answer is C. collecting (gerund)

9. “Can Rosa accept her parent’s divorce ?”
“No. She isn’t mature enough ...”.
B.to understand
D.to understanding
The answer is B. to understand (to + infinitive)

10. “I wonder where Dadang is.”
“Don’t you know the committee forced him …?”
C.to resign
E.to resigning
The answer is C. to resign (to + infinitive)

11. “The poor woman can’t afford … a dress.”
D.to buy
The answer is A. buy (verb 1)

12. “I smell something … in the kitchen.”
C.has burnt
E.to burn
The answer is D. burning (gerund)

13. “I had to ask the soldier …”
A.stop firing
B.to stop firing
C.to stop to fire
D.stopping to fire
E.stop to fire
The answer is B. to stop firing (to + infinitive)

14. “What did the tacher tell us ?”
“He told us … noisy.”
A.don’t be
B.not being
C.didn’t be
D.not to be
E.don’t being
The answer is D. not to be (indirect)

15. “Do you object to … on the table.”
“Yes. You sit on the cake.”
A.I sit
B.my sitting
C.me sit
D.I sitting
E.my sit
The answer is B. my sitting (gerund)

16. Rudy : “What are you looking forward ?”
Toni : “… my old friends.”
A. to seeing
B. see
C. seeing
D. to see
E. seen
The answer is to seeing (to + gerund)

17. “When you go camping, don’t forget to bring … bags.”
A. sleep
B. sleeping
C. to sleep
D. slept
E. sleepy
The answer is B. sleeping (gerund)

18. “The siling boy clapped his hands.”
It means :
A. They boy is smiling and clapping his hands.
B. The boy clapped his hands and smiled.
C. Clapping his hands, the boy is smiling.
D. The boy with a smile on his face clapped his hands.
E. The clapping boy is smiling.
The answer is D. The boy with a smile on his face clapped his hands. (passive)

19. “I am bored the show is very …”
A. bore
B. to bore
C. bored
D. to be bored
E. boring
The answer is E. boring (gerund)

20. “We thought of … across France. We’re rather tired of … by train.”
A. driving / go
B. to drive / to go
C. to drive / going
D. driving / going
E. driving / to go
The answer is D. driving / going (gerund)

21. “When at last I succeeded in … him that I wanted home quickly, he put his foot on the accelerator and felt the car … forward.”
A. convincing / to get / to leap
B. to convince / to get / leaping
C. to convince / getting / to leap
D. convincing / getting / leaping
E. convincing / to get / leaping
The answer is D. convincing / getting / leaping (gerund)

22. X : “Bob smoked when he was in College. Does he now ?’
Y : “Yes”
A. Bob smoked but now he quits somoking.
B. Bob used to smoking.
C. Bob used to smoke.
D. Bob’ used to smoking.
E. Bob doesn’t smoke anymore.
The answer is B. Bob used to smoking. (gerund)

23. “I always … the sun … every morning.”
A. watch / to be rising
B. watch / to rise
C. watching / rises
D. watch / rising
E. watching / rising
The answer is C. watching / rises (gerund and pluralization)

24. “I don’t know where … in this holiday.”
A. go
B. to go
C. going
D. went
E. gone
The answer is B. to go (to + infinitive)

25. “The car is always hard to start.”
“I think it needs …”
A. repair
B. to repair
C. repaired
D. repairing
E. to be repaired
The answer is E. to be repaired (passive infinitive)

Selasa, 12 April 2011

Tugas 1

Exercise 1 : Subject, Verb, Complement and Modifier
Identify the subject, verb, complement, and modifier in each of the following sentences. Remember that not every sentence has a complement or modifier.

1. George / is cooking / dinner / tonight.
Subject / verb / complement / modifier of time

2. Henry and Marcia / have visited / the president.
Subject / verb / complement

3. We / can eat / lunch / in this restaurant / today.
Subject / verb / complement / modifier of place / modifier of time

4. Pat / should have bought / gasoline / yesterday.
Subject / verb / complement / modifier of time

5. Trees / grow.
Subject / verb

6. It / was raining / at seven o’clock this morning.
Subject / verb / modifier of time

7. She / opened / a checking account / at the bank / last week.
Subject / verb / complement / modifier of place / modifier of time

8. Harry / is washing / dishes / right now.
Subject / verb / complement / modifier of time

9. She / opened / her book.
Subject / verb / complement

10. Paul, William, and Mary / were watching / television / a few minutes ago.
Subject / verb / complement / modifier of time

Kamis, 18 November 2010

Tulisan 5


Andaikan anda adalah seorang direktur teknik yang harus menerapkan teknologi baru. Anda tahu teknologi ini diperlukan dapat meningkatkan efisiensi industri, namun pada saat yang sama juga membuat banyak pegawai yang setia akan kehilangan pekerjaan, karena teknologi ini hanya memerlukan sedikit tenaga kerja saja. Bagaimana sikap anda? Dilema moral ini menunjukkan bahwa masalah etika juga meliputi kehidupan bisnis. Perusahaan dituntut untuk menetapkan patokan etika yang dapat diserap oleh masyarakat dalam pengambilan keputusannya. Sedangkan di pihak lain, banyak masyarakat menganggap etika itu hanya demi kepentingan perusahaan sendiri. Tantangan yang dihadapi serta kesadaran akan keterbatasan perusahaan dalam memperkirakan dan mengendalikan setiap keputusannya membuat perusahaan semakin sadar tentang tantangan etika yang harus dihadapi.


Aspek bisnis yang paling menimbulkan pertanyaan menyangkut etika adalah inovasi dan perubahan. Sering terjadi tekanan untuk berubah membuat perusahaan atau masyarakat tidak mempunyai pilihan lain. Perusahaan harus menanam modal pada mesin dan pabrik baru yang biasanya menimbulkan masalah karena ketidakcocokan antara keahlian tenaga kerja yang dimiliki dan yang dibutuhkan oleh teknologi baru. Sedangkan perusahaan yang mencoba menolak perubahan teknologi biasanya menghadapi ancaman yang cukup besar sehingga memperkuat alasan perlunya melakukan perubahan. Keuntungan ekonomis dari inovasi dan perubahan biasanya digunakan sebagai pembenaran yang utama.

Sayangnya biaya sosial dari perubahan jarang dibayar oleh para promotor inovasi. Biaya tersebut berupa hilangnya pekerjaan, perubahan dalam masyarakat, perekonomian, dan lingkungan. Biaya-biaya ini tak mudah diukur. Tantangan sosial yang paling mendasar berasal dari masyarakat yang berdiri di luar proses. Dampak teknologi baru bukan mustahil tak dapat diprediksi. Kewaspadaan dan keterbukaan yang berkesinambungan merupakan tindakan yang penting dalam usaha perusahaan memenuhi kewajibannya.

Dampak inovasi dan perubahan terhadap tenaga kerja menimbulkan banyak masalah dibanding aspek pembangunan lainnya. Banyak pegawai menganggap inovasi mengecilkan kemampuan mereka. Hal ini mengubah kondisi pekerjaan serta sangat mengurangi kepuasan kerja. Perusahaan mempunyai tanggung jawab yang lebih besar untuk menyediakan lapangan kerja dan menciptakan tenaga kerja yang mampu bekerja dalam masa perubahan. Termasuk di dalamnya adalah mendukung, melatih, dan mengadakan sumber daya untuk menjamin orang-orang yang belum bekerja memiliki keahlian dan dapat bersaing untuk menghadapi dan mempercepat perubahan.


Monopoli adalah contoh yang paling ekstrem dari distorsi dalam pasar. Ada banyak alasan untuk melakukan konsentrasi industri, misal, meningkatkan kemampuan berkompetisi, memudahkan permodalan, hingga semboyan “yang terkuat adalah yang menang”. Penyalahgunaan kekuatan pasar melalui monopoli merupakan perhatian klasik terhadap bagaimana pasar dan pemasaran dilaksanakan. Kecenderungan untuk berkonsentrasi dan kekuatan nyata dari perusahaan raksasa harus dilihat secara hati-hati.
Banyak kritik diajukan pada aspek pemasaran, misal, penyalahgunaan kekuatan pembeli, promosi barang yang berbahaya, menyatakan nilai yang masih diragukan, atau penyalahgunaan spesifik lain, seperti iklan yang berdampak buruk bagi anak-anak. Diperlukan kelompok penekan untuk mengkritik tingkah laku perusahaan. Negara pun dapat menentukan persyaratan dan standar.


Unsur kepengurusan adalah bagian penting dari agenda kebijaksanaan perusahaan karena merupakan kewajiban yang nyata dalam bertanggungjawab terhadap barang dan dana orang lain. Perusahaan wajib melaksanakan pengurusan manajemen dengan tekun atas semua harta yang dipertanggungjawabkan pada pemberi tugas. Tugas terutama berada pada pundak direksi yang diharapkan bertindak loyal, dapat dipercaya, serta ahli dalam menjalankan tugasnya. Mereka tidak boleh menyalahgunakan posisinya. Mereka bertanggung jawab pada perusahaan juga undang-undang. Dalam hal ini auditing memegang peranan penting dalam mempertahankan stabilitas antara kebutuhan manajer untuk menjalankan tugasnya dan hak pemegang saham untuk mengetahui apa yang sedang dikerjakan para manajer. Perdebatan mengenai gaji direksi terjadi karena adanya ketidakadilan dalam proses penentuannya, ruang gerak yang dimungkinkan bagi direksi, kurang jelasnya hubungan antara kinerja organisasi dan penggajian, paket-paket tambahan tersembunyi dan kelemahan dalam pengawasan. Tampaknya gaji para direksi meningkat, sementara tingkat pertumbuhan pendapatan rata-rata cenderung menurun, dan nilai saham berfluktuasi. Hal ini menimbulkan kritik dan kesadaran untuk menyoroti kenaikan gaji para eksekutif senior. Informasi dan pembatasan eksternal merupakan unsur penting dalam upaya menyelesaikan penyalahgunaan yang terjadi.


Sering terjadi, perusahaan internasional mengambil tindakan yang tak dapat diterima secara lokal. Banyak pertanyaan mendasar bagi perusahaan multinasional, seperti kemungkinan masuknya nilai moral budaya ke budaya masyarakat lain, atau kemungkinan perusahaan mengkesploitasi lubang-lubang perundang-undangan dalam sebuah negara demi kepentingan mereka. Dalam prakteknya, perusahaan internasional mempengaruhi perkembangan ekonomi sosial masyarakat suatu negara. Mereka dapat mensukseskan aspirasi negara atau justru malah membuat frustasi dengan menghambat tujuan nasional. Hal ini meningkatkan kewajiban bagi perorangan maupun industri untuk melaksanakan aturan kode etik secara internal maupun eksternal.

(Sumber: Tom Cannon, Coporate Responsibility)

Tulisan 4

Etika Bisnis Ciptakan Tatanan Usaha Lebih Baik

Yogyakarta (ANTARA News) - Manajemen dan kemampuan wirausaha yang dilandasi etika bisnis diharapkan mampu menciptakan tatanan bisnis nasional yang lebih baik, kata Direktur Magister Manajemen Universitas Muhammadiyah Yogyakarta Heru Kurnianto Tjahjono.

"Etika bisnis merupakan sebuah nilai yang terinternalisasi dalam diri seorang pebisnis. Jika kepribadian seorang pebisnis telah bagus, maka bisnis itu juga akan bagus dan harmoni," katanya di Yogyakarta, Selasa, sehubungan dengan kerja sama Magister Manajemen UMY dan Asosiasi Manajemen Indonesia (AMA) BPC DIY.

Contohnya, nilai kejujuran yang ada dalam diri seorang pebisnis. Etika yang terinternalisasi dalam diri seseorang jauh lebih baik daripada aturan-aturan yang dipaksakan.

"Begitu pula dalam berbisnis, pebisnis yang jujur lebih baik daripada pebisnis yang dipaksa jujur. Oleh karena itu, penyeimbangan dimensi teori dan praktik dalam pembelajaran ilmu manajemen merupakan hal yang sangat krusial," katanya.

Menurut dia, hal itu dapat meningkatkan kemampuan melakukan inovasi dan pengambilan keputusan berbasis pengetahuan dan keterampilan bisnis yang unggul dan dilandasi nilai-nilai etika.

Selain itu, juga perlu implementasi program-program kewirausahaan terapan yang terpadu. Kegiatan tersebut dirancang untuk mensinergikan antara teori dan praktik dalam sebuah aksi nyata.

Ia mengatakan, program tersebut merupakan upaya untuk meningkatkan kualitas akademik dan membangun keunggulan para praktisi bisnis khususnya mahasiswa Magister Manajemen UMY.

"Dalam membangun etika dalam diri mereka, jika berhasil akan membawa dampak harmoni dan teratur bagi lingkungan bisnis itu sendiri," katanya.

Ketua AMA BPC DIY Fransisca Diwati mengatakan, etika merupakan hal yang penting dalam bisnis dan wirausaha. Kerja sama kedua institusi didasari pada kesamaan prinsip tentang etika bisnis dan berupaya untuk menerapkan etika tersebut.

"Saya berharap kesamaan prinsip tersebut mampu menjadi fondasi yang kuat bagi kerja sama kedua institusi dan akan terlaksana dengan baik," katanya.(ANT/K004)

Sumber : http://www.antaranews.com/berita/1287493668/etika-bisnis-ciptakan-tatanan-usaha-lebih-baik

Tulisan 3

Etika Bisnis Dan Bisnis Beretika

Seorang pria bernama Morgan Spurlock mengadakan sebuah percobaan iseng. Ia adalah pria dewasa yang sehat, segar bugar, siklus hidupnya bagus, dan tidak memiliki masalah kesehatan yang berarti. Ia kemudian nekat mencoba untuk mengonsumsi junk food dari sebuah perusahaan makanan cepat saji yang cukup terkenal untuk membuktikan hipotesis bahwa junk food memberi ekses sangat negatif pada tubuh.

Sebelum melakukan percobaan, Morgan melakukan berbagai pemeriksaan klinis pada 3 dokter yang berbeda untuk mengetahui kondisi fisik dan psikisnya. Setelah itu, selama 30 hari berturut-turut ia hanya mengonsumsi junk food dari perusahaan tersebut, 3 kali sehari, dan setidaknya mencoba setiap menu yang ada minimal 1 kali. Selama periode tersebut, ia terus melakukan pemeriksaan medis. Walau demikian, aktivitas kesehariannya tetap ia lakukan seperti biasa.

Hasilnya ternyata sungguh di luar dugaan. Selama 30 hari, Morgan sering mengalami stress dan depresi, sesak nafas, pusing, sulit tidur, dan bahkan, pasangannya mengeluhkan adanya pengaruh buruk dalam kehidupan seksual dan vitalitas mereka. Selama 30 hari tersebut, Morgan mengalami kenaikan berat badan 24,5 pon, kadar kolesterol membengkak hingga 230, dan tingkat kegemukan sebesar 18%.

Lebih buruk lagi, untuk menghilangkan penambahan bobot sebesar 20 pon tersebut diperlukan waktu selama 5 bulan, dan 9 bulan lagi untuk menghilangkan sisanya. Pendek kata, kesalahan yang dilakukan hanya selama 1 bulan (baca: buying nothing but junk food) harus ditebus dengan pengorbanan selama beberapa bulan lamanya.

Cerita di atas adalah kisah nyata yang diambil dari Super Size Me, sebuah film dokumenter karya Morgan Spurlock. Selain mengisahkan tentang percobaan nekat yang dilakukan Morgan, ada beberapa hal menarik yang diungkap juga dalam film tersebut. Beberapa di antaranya:

  • Amerika nggak cuma mempunyai gedung-gedung tinggi, mobil yang pajang, tetapi juga orang-orang “besar.” Sekitar 60% penduduk Amerika diyakini mengalami obesitas, dengan konsentrasi Detroit dan Houston (Texas).
  • Gaya hidup dan makanan yang keliru tidak hanya dibayar dengan duit, tetapi juga harus ditebus dengan kondisi tubuh, kesehatan, dan risiko kematian.
  • Dalam suatu percobaan, ditunjukkan beberapa gambar tokoh (termasuk George Washington dan Jesus Christ) kepada beberapa anak. Tidak banyak anak yang bisa menebak. Mereka semua baru bisa menebak dengan tepat ketika disodori gambar badut Ronald McDonald.
  • Industri junk food telah berkembang dengan sangat pesat. Sebuah perusahaanfast food ternama, dalam 1 hari bisa melayani 46 juta orang; melebihi jumlah penduduk Spanyol.
  • Lebih parah lagi, junk food juga digalakkan melalui school lunch program.

Apa itu Etika Bisnis?

Definisi etika bisnis menurut Business & Society – Ethics and Stakeholder Management(Caroll & Buchholtz):

Ethics is the discipline that deals with what is good and bad and with moral duty and obligation. Ethics can also be regarded as a set of moral principles or values. Morality is a doctrine or system of moral conduct. Moral conduct refers to that which relates to principles of right and wrong in behavior. Business ethics, therefore, is concerned with good and bad or right and wrong behavior that takes place within a business context. Concepts of right and wrong are increasingly being interpreted today to include the more difficult and subtle questions of fairness, justice, and equity.

Dari sumber yang lain, disebutkan:

Ethics is a philosophical term derived from the Greek word “ethos,” meaning character or custom. This definition is germane to effective leadership in organizations in that it connotes an organization code conveying moral integrity and consistent values in service to the public.

(R. Sims, Ethics and Corporate Social Responsibility – Why Giants Fall, C.T.:Greenwood Press, 2003)

Jadi, ada beberapa kata kunci di sini, yaitu:

  • Ethics: Is the discipline that deals with what is good and bad and with moral duty and obligation, can also be regarded as a set of moral principles or values.
  • Ethical behavior: Is that which isaccepted as morally “good” and “right” as opposed to “bad” or “wrong” in a particular setting.
  • Morality: A system or doctrine of moral conduct which refers to principles of right and wrong in behavior.

Etika bisnis sendiri terbagi dalam:

  • Normative ethics: Concerned with supplying and justifying a coherent moral system of thinking and judging. Normative ethics seeks to uncover, develop, and justify basic moral principles that are intended to guide behavior, actions, and decisions.

R. DeGeorge, Business Ethics, 5th ed. (Upper Saddle River, N.J.: Prentice-Hall, 2002)

  • Descriptive ethics: Is concerned with describing, characterizing, and studying the morality of a people, a culture, or a society. It also compares and contrasts different moral codes, systems, practices, beliefs, and values.

R. A. Buchholtz and S. B. Rosenthal, Business Ethics (Upper Saddle River, N.J.: Prentice Hall, 1998).

Perlunya Berbisnis dengan Etika

Sebenarnya, keberadaan etika bisnis tidak hanya menjawab pertanyaan-pertanyaan “remeh” seperti, “Saya belanja Rp 50.000 tapi cuma ditagih Rp 45.000. Perlu nggak saya lapor?”, atau, “Bisakah saya melakukan tindakan tidak etis/melanggar hukum untuk meningkatkan kinerja divisi saya?”, atau, “Should I accept this gift or bribe that is being given to me to close a big deal for the company?“, atau, “Is this standard we physicians have adopted violating the Hippo-cratic oath and the value it places on human life?“, dan pertanyaan-pertanyaan serupa lainnya.

Sebuah studi selama 2 tahun yang dilakukan The Performance Group, sebuah konsorsium yang terdiri dari Volvo, Unilever, Monsanto, Imperial Chemical Industries, Deutsche Bank, Electrolux, dan Gerling, menemukan bahwa pengembangan produk yang ramah lingkungan dan peningkatan environmental compliance bisa menaikkan EPS(earning per share) perusahaan, mendongkrak profitability, dan menjamin kemudahan dalam mendapatkan kontrak atau persetujuan investasi.

Di tahun 1999, jurnal Business and Society Review menulis bahwa 300 perusahaan besar yang terbukti melakukan komitmen dengan publik yang berlandaskan pada kode etik akan meningkatkan market value added sampai dua-tiga kali daripada perusahaan lain yang tidak melakukan hal serupa.

Bukti lain, seperti riset yang dilakukan oleh DePaul University di tahun 1997, menemukan bahwa perusahaan yang merumuskan komitmen korporat mereka dalam menjalankan prinsip-prinsip etika memiliki kinerja finansial (berdasar penjualan tahunan/revenue) yang lebih bagus dari perusahaan lain yang tidak melakukan hal serupa.

Kita Sebagai Pebisnis

Kasus yang paling gampang adalah Enron — yang begitu sering didiskusikan di ruang kuliah. Sebenarnya, Enron adalah perusahaan yang sangat bagus. Sebagai salah satu perusahaan yang menikmati booming industri energi di tahun 1990an, Enron sukses menyuplai energi ke pangsa pasar yang begitu besar dan memiliki jaringan yang luar biasa luas. Enron bahkan berhasil menyinergikan jalur transmisi energinya untuk jalur teknologi informasi.

Kalau dilihat dari siklus bisnisnya, Enron memiliki profitabilitas yang cukup menggiurkan. Seiring booming industri energi, Enron memosisikan dirinya sebagai energy merchants: membeli natural gas dengan harga murah, kemudian dikonversi dalam energi listrik, lalu dijual dengan mengambil profit yang lumayan dari markup sale of power atau biasa disebut “spark spread“.

Sebagai sebuah entitas bisnis, Enron pada awalnya adalah anggota pasar yang baik, mengikuti peraturan yang ada di pasar dengan sebagaimana mestinya. Pada akhirnya, Enron meninggalkan prestasi dan reputasi baik tersebut. Sebagai perusahaan Amerika terbesar ke delapan, Enron kemudian tersungkur kolaps pada tahun 2001. Tepat satu tahun setelah California energy crisis.

Seleksi alam akhirnya berlaku. Perusahaan yang bagus akan mendapat reward, sementara yang buruk akan mendapat punishment. Termasuk juga pihak-pihak yang mendukung tercapainya hal tersebut — dalam hal ini Arthur Andersen.

Masyarakat akhirnya juga lebih aware terhadap pasar modal. Pemerintah pun juga makin hati-hati dalam melakukan pengawasan. Penyempurnaan terhadap sistem terus dilakukan. Salah satunya adalah lahirnya Sarbanes-Oxley Act. Akibat mendzolimi pelaku pasar lainnya, Enron akhirnya terkapar karena melakukan penipuan dan penyesatan. Pun bagi “Enron-wannabe” lainnya, perlu berpikir ulang dua-tiga kali untuk melakukan hal serupa.

Memang benar. Kita tidak bisa berasumsi bahwa pasar atau dunia bisnis dipenuhi oleh orang-orang jujur, berhati mulia, dan bebas dari akal bulus serta kecurangan/manipulasi. Tetapi sungguh, tidak ada gunanya berbisnis dengan mengabaikan etika dan aspek spiritual. Biarlah pemerintah melakukan pengawasan, biarlah masyarakat memberikan penilaian, dan sistem pasar (dan sistem Tuhan tentunya) akan bekerja dengan sendirinya.

Kita Sebagai Konsumen

Ini yang lebih penting.

Memang benar, tidak ada yang bisa menjadi produsen (atau konsumen) selamanya. Ada kalanya kita berada dalam posisi sebagai penjual dan ada kalanya kita sebagai pembeli. Saya sendiri, lebih sering berada dalam posisi sebagai konsumen — alih-alih sebagai seorang produsen.

Kembali ke kasus Morgan di atas, persaingan bisnis yang kian sengit memang mengakibatkan terdistorsinya batas-batas antara right-wrong atau good-bad. Lumrah sekali kita jumpai praktik bisnis yang menembus area abu-abu. Tidak jarang pula kampanye pemasaran begitu gencar digalakkan sehingga membuat kita bahkan tidak bisa mengenali diri kita sendiri. Kita “dipaksa” membeli barang yang kita tidak perlu. Kita “senang” mengonsumsi produk yang sebenarnya justru merusak diri kita. Kita “bahagia” memakai produk luar negeri sementara industri dalam negeri mulai kehabisan nafas.

Kompas beberapa waktu lalu pernah mengulas tentang gencarnya cengkeraman kapitalisme membelenggu negara-negara yang baru berkembang seperti Indonesia. Korbannya adalah masyarakat strata menengah dan masyarakat strata “agak bawah” yang “memaksakan diri” untuk masuk ke level yang lebih tinggi. Secara fundamental ekonomi, pengaruhnya jelas tidak baik karena ekonomi yang didasarkan pada tingkat konsumsi yang besar (apalagi dibiayai oleh utang) benar-benar rawan. Secara sosial, jelas fenomena ini akan menimbulkan pergeseran dan rentan terhadap benturan yang dampak turunannya sebenarnya cukup mengerikan.

Maka tak perlu heran jika di jaman sekarang seorang anak kecil akan lebih faham kosakata “starbucks”, “breadtalk”, “orchard road”, “gucci”, daripada kosakata lain seperti “gudeg”, “bunaken”, “senggigi”, “ketoprak”, dan sebagainya. Kita secara tidak sadar mengkiblatkan diri pada produk/jasa yang sebenarnya tidak terlalu bagus — melainkan karena praktik pemasaran dan operasional bisnis yang seringkali melanggar batas-batas etika.

Sebenarnya tidak ada yang “salah” dengan kapitalisme. Kapitalisme, yang didasarkan pada perdagangan, disebut Adam Smith sejak lama sebagai kunci kemakmuran. Ide ini sudah dibuktikan secara empiris oleh para akademisi. Dengan adanya perdagangan, maka spesialisasi, penghargaan, kebersamaan, perdamaian, serta kemakmuran bisa tercapai. Yang salah adalah ketika kapitalisme dijalankan dengan melanggar etika sehingga menodai nilai-nilai murni perdagangan itu sendiri.

Belajar dari pengalaman Morgan, sebagai konsumen kita memang harus mulai belajar untuk aware terhadap praktik-praktik bisnis yang melanggar batas-batas etika. Karena pada akhirnya konsumen selalu berada dalam posisi yang dirugikan. Sementara produsen memiliki kesempatan berkelit yang lebih banyak. The winner takes all.

Padahal, sebenarnya kita nggak perlu malu mengonsumsi tahu, tempe, atau daun singkong, sementara teman-teman kita makan di restoran fast food. Biarlah kita mengenakan produk dalam negeri sementara orang lain pakai Versace, Bvlgari, atau Luis Vuitton. Tidak ada yang akan menghukum kita hanya karena ponsel kita lebih lawas daripada milik rekan kita. Kita tidak perlu ganti mobil hanya karena tetangga kita barusan beli mobil baru. Kita juga tidak harus membeli rumah yang lebih besar sementara kita sendiri sebenarnya sudah cukup nyaman dengan rumah yang ada.

Dan percayalah. Tidak ada yang lebih tahu dan mengenal diri kita kecuali Tuhan dan diri kita sendiri.

Sumber : http://nofieiman.com/2006/10/etika-bisnis-dan-bisnis-beretika/